Physical Chemistry B.sc 1st Year Mcq With Answers 2024

In this post physical chemistry b.sc 1st year mcq with answer is being given. 

These questions have been asked many times in the BSC exam and can be asked in upcoming exams also.

Physical chemistry multiple choice questions are also asked in many competitive exams. 

That's why you must remember them. 

The set given here is also for practice. 

If you want more practice sets then many b.sc. first year physical chemistry mcqs question bank is available in pdf on the internet. 

You can use them too. 

Write these questions in your notebook, then read their answers again and again. 

If you have trouble understanding the answer to a question, ask your teacher. 

Also, read the related chapter in your textbook. 

This set of b.sc first year physical chemistry MCQ with answers is based on a pattern. 

Such questions can also be asked in the exam like descriptive ones. 

There are many books also available in the market that provide physical chemistry MCQs with answer sets. 

You can improve your knowledge by using a book of good publication. 

Practice these questions and answers until you remember them well. 

Let's solve these questions.

These questions have been taken from the subjects given below. 

  1. The states 
  2. Equilibrium 
  3. Changes

Physical Chemistry Paper Bsc 1st Year MCQS With Answers

At constant pressure, the volume of a fixed mass of a gas is

(a) Directly proportional to its temperature 

(b) Directly proportional to its absolute temperature 

(c) Inversely proportional to its temperature 

(d) Inversely proportional to its absolute temperature

Answer - (b) Directly proportional to its absolute temperature

Which of the following statements about an ideal gas is true? 

(a) The particles of an ideal gas have no volume

(b) The intermolecular forces between particles of an ideal gas are significant

(c) The volume of an ideal gas is directly proportional to its pressure

(d) An ideal gas obeys Boyle's law only at low temperatures

Answer - (a) The particles of an ideal gas have no volume

At constant temperature, the pressure of the gas is reduced to one-third and the volume 

(a) Reduces to one third 

(b) Increases by three times 

(c) Remains the same 

(d) Cannot be predicted

Answer - (b) Increases by three times 

Which gas law describes the relationship between the pressure and volume of a gas, assuming constant temperature and amount of gas? 

(a) Boyle's law 

(b) Charles's law 

(c) Gay-Lussac's law 

(d) Avogadro's law 

Answer - (a) Boyle's law

The total pressure of a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the partial pressure of all the gases present is the statement of 

(a) Graham’s law of diffusion 

(b) Dalton’s law of partial pressures 

(c) Avogadro’s law of partial pressure 

(d) none of these

Answer - (b) Dalton’s law of partial pressures 

Under the same conditions of temperature and pressure, the rates of diffusion of different gases are 

(a) Directly proportional to the square root of the molecular masses

(b) Directly proportional to the square root of the vapor densities 

(c) Inversely proportional to the square roots of their molecular masses 

(d) Inversely proportional to the square roots of their molar volumes

Answer - (c) Inversely proportional to the square roots of their molecular masses 

Which of the following statements is true regarding the behavior of real gases at high pressures and low temperatures?

(a) Real gases deviate from ideal gas behavior, showing attractive forces

(b) Real gases behave more ideally at high pressures and low temperatures

(c) Real gases occupy more volume than predicted by the ideal gas law 

(d) Real gases exhibit no change in behavior at high pressures and low temperatures

Answer - (a) Real gases deviate from ideal gas behavior, showing attractive forces

The average kinetic energy of the gas molecule is 

(a) Inversely proportional to its absolute temperature 

(b) Directly proportional to its absolute temperature 

(c) Equal to the square of its absolute temperature 

(d) Directly proportional to the square root of its absolute temperature

Answer - (b) Directly proportional to its absolute temperature 

The mean free path is 

(a) Directly proportional to the pressure of a gas 

(b) Directly proportional to the mean square velocity of the gas 

(c) Directly proportional to the temperature of the gas 

(d) Directly proportional to the absolute temperature of the gas 

Answer - (d) Directly proportional to the absolute temperature of the gas 

The total pressure exerted by a mixture of non-reacting gases is equal to the sum of the partial pressures of each individual gas. This statement is known as-

(a) Boyle's law 

(b) Charles's law 

(c) Dalton's law 

(d) Graham's law 

Answer - (c) Dalton's law

The collision frequency of a gas is 

(a) Directly proportional to the square root of the absolute temperature of 

(b) Directly proportional to the absolute temperature 

(c) Directly proportional to the pressure of the gas 

(d) Inversely proportional to the absolute temperature

Answer - (b) Directly proportional to the absolute temperature 

The average kinetic energy of gas molecules is directly proportional to 

(a) Temperature 

(b) Pressure 

(c) Volume 

(d) Number of gas molecules

Answer - (a) Temperature

Which of the following statements about vapor pressure is correct? 

(a) Vapor pressure decreases with increasing temperature

(b) Vapor pressure increases with increasing temperature

(c) Vapor pressure remains constant with temperature

(d) Vapor pressure is independent of intermolecular forces

Answer - (b) Vapor pressure increases with increasing temperature

The value of γ, the specific heat ratio, for a monoatomic gas, is 

(a) 0 

(b)1.40 

(c) 1.667 

(d)1.33

Answer - (a) 0 

Which of the following substances has the highest viscosity? 

(a) Water 

(b) Ethanol 

(c) Mercury 

(d) Glycerol 

Answer - d) Glycerol 

Which of the following factors does not affect the boiling point of a liquid? 

(a) Atmospheric pressure 

(b) Interparticle forces 

(c) Molecular weight of the substance 

(d) Volume of the liquid 

Answer - (d) Volume of the liquid

Gas A diffuses twice as fast as gas B. If the vapor density of gas A is 2, the molecular mass of gas B is 

(a) 2 

(b) 4 

(c) 8 

(d) 16

Answer - (d) 16

A container contains a gas at 1 atm pressure .to compress it to 1/3 of its initial volume, the pressure to be applied is 

(a) 1 atm 

(b) 2 atm 

(c) 3 atm 

(d) 6 atm

Answer - (c) 3 atm 

Which of the following properties is not characteristic of liquids? 

(a) Definite volume 

(b) High compressibility 

(c) Indefinite shape 

(d) Ability to flow 

Answer - (b) High compressibility 

Which of the following gases will have the highest rate of diffusion? 

(a) Methane 

(b) Ammonia

(c) Nitrogen 

(d) Carbon dioxide

Answer - (a) Methane 

The intermolecular forces responsible for the liquid state of matter are 

(a) Ionic bonds 

(b) Covalent bonds 

(c) Metallic bonds 

(d) Intermolecular forces 

Answer - (d) Intermolecular forces

Which of the following gases will have the lowest rate of diffusion? 

(a) H2 

(b) F2 

(c) N2 

(d) O2 

Answer - (b) F2

A gas is heated at a constant temperature and then 

(a) The number of molecules of the gas increases 

(b) The kinetic energy of gas decrease 

(c) The kinetic energy of gas remains unaltered 

(d) The kinetic energy of gas increases

Answer - (c) The kinetic energy of gas remains unaltered

The molecules which have a partial positive charge at one end and a partial negative charge at the other are called 

(a) Ion pairs 

(b) Charged molecules 

(c) Dipoles 

(d) Electric molecules

Answer - (c) Dipoles

The unit in which surface tension is measured is 

(a) Dyne per centimeter 

(b) Dyne centimeter 

(c) Per dyne centimeter 

(d) Per dyne per centimeter

Answer - (a) Dyne per centimeter 

With the rise in temperature, the surface tension is measured is 

(a) Increases 

(b) Decreases 

(c) Remains the same 

(d) None of the above

Answer - (b) Decreases 

Which of the following statements is true regarding the unit cell of a crystal? 

(a) It is the smallest repeating unit of a crystal lattice

(b) It is the largest repeating unit of a crystal lattice

(c) It is composed of several crystal lattices

(d) It is not related to the overall structure of a crystal

Answer - (a) It is the smallest repeating unit of a crystal lattice

The viscosity of a given liquid is a measure of 

(a) Repulsive forces between the liquid molecules 

(b) Frictional resistance 

(c) Intermolecular forces between the molecules 

(d) None of the above 

Answer - (b) Frictional resistance

The reciprocal of the viscosity is called 

(a) Surface tension 

(b) Frictional resistance 

(c) Fluidity 

(d) None of the above

Answer - (c) Fluidity 

The association of molecules in water is due to 

(a) Surface tension 

(b) Viscosity 

(c) Hydrogen bonding 

(d) Optical activity 

Answer - (c) Hydrogen bonding

With the increasing molecular mass of a liquid, the viscosity 

(a) Increases 

(b) Decreases 

(c) No effect 

(d) None of these 

Answer - (a) Increases 

Which of the following liquids has the maximum viscosity 

(a) Water 

(b) Acetone 

(c) Ethyl alcohol 

(d) Glycerine

Answer - (d) Glycerine

Which of the not true about the solid state? 

(a) They have definite shapes and volume 

(b) They have high density and low compressibility 

(c) They have high attractive forces among molecules 

(d) They have a high vapor pressure

Answer - (d) They have a high vapor pressure

Which of the following statements is true regarding Bragg's Law for X-ray diffraction?

(a) It states that the angle of incidence is equal to the angle of reflection

(b) It explains the interference of X-rays when they pass through a crystal lattice

(c) It is only applicable to metallic crystals

(d) It is not related to the study of crystal structures

Answer - (b) It explains the interference of X-rays when they pass through a crystal lattice

The melting point is the temperature at which 

(a) Solid and liquid forms of the substances do not co-exist at equilibrium 

(b) Solid and liquid forms of the substances have the same vapor pressure 

(c) vapor pressure is equal to one atmospheric pressure 

(d) none of the above 

Answer - (b) Solid and liquid forms of the substances have the same vapor pressure 

Amorphous solids do not have 

(a) Sharp melting point 

(b) Characteristics or geometrical shapes 

(c) Regularity of the structure 

(d) All of these 

Answer - (d) All of these 

A crystalline solid has 

(a) Definite geometrical shape 

(b) Flat faces 

(c) Sharp edges 

(d) All of these

Answer - (d) All of these

Which of the following properties is a characteristic of an amorphous solid? 

(a) Sharp melting point

(b) Regular and repeating arrangement of particles

(c) Well-defined crystal lattice 

(d) High electrical conductivity

Answer - (a) Sharp melting point

The amorphous solid among the following is 

(a) Table salt 

(b) Diamond 

(c) Plastic 

(d) Graphite

Answer - (c) Plastic 

Which of the following types of bonding is responsible for the high electrical conductivity of metals? 

(a) Covalent bonding

(b) Ionic bonding

(c) Metallic bonding

(d) Van der Waals forces

Answer - (c) Metallic bonding

The total number of atoms in a body-centered cubic unit cell is 

(a) 1

(b) 2 

(c) 3 

(d) 4

Answer - (b) 2 

Which of the following statements is true regarding the band theory of solids? 

(a) It explains the formation of crystal lattices in ionic compounds

(b) It describes the behavior of gases at high pressures

(c) It explains the electrical conductivity of insulators, conductors, and semiconductors

(d) It is not applicable to the study of solid-state materials

Answer - (c) It explains the electrical conductivity of insulators, conductors, and semiconductors. 

If there are four atoms in a unit cell in a cubic system, it is an example of 

(a) A simple cubic unit cell 

(b) Body-centered cubic unit cell

(c) Face-centered cubic cell 

(d) None of these

Answer - (c) Face-centered cubic cell 

What is the phenomenon responsible for the stability of colloidal particles? 

(a) Osmosis

(b) Diffusion

(c) Brownian motion

(d) Capillary action

Answer - (c) Brownian motion

Silicon and Germanium in the pure state are 

(a) Non-conductors 

(b) Good conductors 

(c) Metallic conductors 

(d) Metal complexes

Answer - (a) Non-conductors 

p-Ozoxyanisole is an example of 

(a) Semiconductors 

(b) Superconductors 

(c) Liquid crystal 

(d) None of these

Answer - (c) Liquid crystal 

An N-type semiconductor is formed when a trace amount of impurity is added to silicon. The number of valence electrons in the impurity atom must be 

(a) 3 

(b) 5 

(c) 1 

(d) 2

Answer - (a) 3 

Le Chatelier's principle states that -

(a) If a system at equilibrium is subjected to a change, it will react in a way that opposes the change

(b) Increasing the temperature always shifts the equilibrium to the left

(c) Decreasing the pressure always shifts the equilibrium to the right

(d) The position of equilibrium is independent of the concentrations of reactants and products

Answer - (a) If a system at equilibrium is subjected to a change, it will react in a way that opposes the change

At equilibrium, which of the following statements is true?

(a) The reactants and products are present in equal amounts

(b) The forward and reverse reactions have stopped completely

(c) The concentrations of reactants and products remain constant over time

(d) The reaction rate of the forward reaction is equal to the reaction rate of the reverse reaction

Answer - (d) The reaction rate of the forward reaction is equal to the reaction rate of the reverse reaction.

Equilibrium reactions are characterized by 

(a) Going to completion 

(b) Being non-spontaneous 

(c) The presence of both reactants and products in a definite proportion 

(d) Both a and b

Answer - (c) The presence of both reactants and products in a definite proportion

If the equilibrium constant for a reaction is large, what can be said about the reaction? 

(a) Very little product formed 

(b) Very little reactant remains at equilibrium 

(c) The reaction goes to completion 

(d) Large quantities of reactant remain at equilibrium

Answer - (b) Very little reactant remains at equilibrium 

Which of the following statements is true about the First Law of Thermodynamics? 

(a) Energy cannot be created or destroyed, only transferred or transformed

(b) The entropy of a system tends to increase over time

(c) The pressure of a gas is directly proportional to its volume

(d) The total energy of a system and its surroundings remains constant

Answer - (a) Energy cannot be created or destroyed, only transferred or transformed. 

The Second Law of Thermodynamics states that -

(a) Energy is conserved in all processes

(b) The entropy of an isolated system decreases over time

(c) Heat flows spontaneously from a cold object to a hot object

(d) The entropy of a system tends to increase over time

Answer - (d) The entropy of a system tends to increase over time

What is the definition of the term "pH" in the context of ionic equilibrium? 

(a) The concentration of hydroxide ions in a solution 

(b) The concentration of hydrogen ions in a solution 

(c) The ratio of the concentration of hydrogen ions to hydroxide ions in a solution 

(d) The pKa value of an acidic compound 

Answer - (b) The concentration of hydrogen ions in a solution

When a saturated solution prepared at a higher temperature is cooled, we get 

(a) Supercooled solution 

(b) Supersaturated solution 

(c) An equilibrium mixture 

(d) One molar solution

Answer - (b) Supersaturated solution 

Which of the following statements about acids and bases is true? 

(a) Acids donate protons, while bases accept protons

(b) Acids accept protons, while bases donate protons

(c) Acids donate hydroxide ions, while bases accept hydroxide ions

(d) Acids accept hydroxide ions, while bases donate hydroxide ions

Answer - (a) Acids donate protons, while bases accept protons

Which one of the following is not correct? 

(a) The equimolar solutions have the same osmotic pressure at different temp

(b) The equimolar solutions have the same osmotic pressure at the same temperature 

(c) the osmotic pressure is directly proportional to the number of moles

(d) the osmotic pressure is directly proportional to the lowering of vapor pressure

Answer - (a) The equimolar solutions have the same osmotic pressure at different temp

Which of the following is a correct representation of the rate law for the reaction A + 2B → C? 

(a) Rate = k[A][B] 

(b) Rate = k[A]²[B] 

(c) Rate = k[A]²[B]² 

(d) Rate = k[A][B]² 

Answer - (a) Rate = k[A][B] 

The van’t Hoff factors for urea, sucrose, and glucose are in the ratio 

(a) 1:2:1 

(b) 1:1:2 

(c) 2:1:1 

(d) 1:1:1

Answer - (d) 1:1:1

The rate of a chemical reaction depends on the: 

(a) Concentration of reactants 

(b) Temperature 

(c) Activation of energy 

(d) All of the above 

Answer - (d) All of the above 

Which of the following processes is responsible for the phenomenon of adsorption? 

(a) Diffusion 

(b) Sublimation 

(c) Desorption 

(d) Adhesion 

Answer - (d) Adhesion 

The value of van’t Hoff factor is more than one in dissociation and less than one in the association. This statement is 

(a) False 

(b) True 

(c) Sometimes false, sometimes true 

(d) None of these

Answer - (c) Sometimes false, sometimes true 

Which of the following will change the equilibrium constant for a reaction mixture? 

(a) Changing temperature 

(b) By adding an inert gas 

(c) Increasing pressure by decreasing volume 

(d) All of these 

Answer - (a) Changing temperature 

A reaction is at equilibrium. What happens to the value of the equilibrium constant if an additional quantity of reactant is added to the reaction mixture? 

(a) The equilibrium constant is shifted to favor the production of more reactants 

(b) The equilibrium constant is shifted to favor the production of more products 

(c) The equilibrium constant is increased 

(d) The equilibrium constant stays the same 

Answer - (d) The equilibrium constant stays the same 

What effect does a catalyst have on the equilibrium position of a reaction?

(a) A catalyst favors the formation of products 

(b) A catalyst favors the formation of reactants 

(c) A catalyst does not change the equilibrium position of a reaction 

(d) A catalyst may favor reactants or product formation 

Answer - (c) A catalyst does not change the equilibrium position of a reaction 

Which of the following can change the value of the equilibrium constant for a reaction? 

(a) Changing the concentration of the reactants 

(b) Adding a catalyst 

(c) Changing the solvent 

(d) Removing the products as they are formed 

Answer - (c) Changing the solvent 

Which of the following changes the value of K? 

(a) Adding reactant 

(b) Adding products 

(c) Changing temperature 

(d) Adding catalyst

Answer - (c) Changing temperature 

If you like this "bsc chemistry mcq with answers pdf" post please share 

Comments

Popular Post